GICC Members

Name Title Organization Representing Phone
Members Appointed by the Governor
Steve Averett GIS Manager City of Greensboro Governor 336-373-2057
Bob Brinson Vice Chair GICC / Chief Information Officer
 
Department of Public Safety Governor 919-324-6101
Jon Beck GIS Planner Land of Sky Regional Council Governor 828-251-7468
Doug Newcomb IT Specialist US Fish & Wildlife Service Governor 919-856-4520
Josh Norwood GIS Administrator Pender County Governor 910-259-0129
Kevin Parrish GIS Specialist Blue Ridge Electric Governor 828-759-8926
Anne Payne Retired GIS Database Administrator Private Citizen Governor 919-880-3947
Joseph Sloop Geographic Information Officer Forsyth County Governor 336-703-2303
Jack Brinson Budget & Management Director NC Department of Labor Governor 919-733-7426
Members Appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate
John Gillis Farming and Land Development Gillis Group Partnership Senate 910-308-4255
Matthew Helms Senior Business Analyst Charlotte Water Senate 704-564-9354
Richard Taylor Executive Director NC 911 Board Senate 919-754-6624
Members Appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives
Stan Duncan Chair GICC  Private Citizen House 828-606-4577
Greg Cox Senoir Vice President Bissell Companies, Inc. House 704-577-1200
Ron York Principal Consultant - GIS Strategies Duke Energy Power Delivery  House 704-382-2158
Other Members by Statute
Michael Pjetraj Acting Deputy Director, Division of Air Quality Department of Environmental Quality Secretary of Environmental Quality 919-707-8497
David Baker Director, Property Tax Section Department of Revenue Secretary of Revenue 919-733-7644
Wesley Beddard Associate Vice President, Programs NC Community College System President James Williamson 919-807-7098
Kathryn Clifton GIS Analyst Davidson County Local Government Committee 336-242-2266
John Correllus Deputy SCIO, Chief Data Officer Department of Information Technology State CIO 919-754-6145
John Cox Facilities Information Section Manager Department of Administration Secretary of Administration 919-807-4674
John Dorman Assistant Director, Emergency Management Department of Public Safety Secretary of Public Safety 919-825-2310
Dianne Enright Manager, Health & Spatial Analysis Unit Department of Health & Human Services Secretary of Health & Human Services 919-715-4473
John Farley GIS Manager Department of Transportation Secretary of Transportation 919-707-2151
Nels Roseland Deputy Director of State Budget Office of State Budget & Management State Budget Director 919-807-4771
To be designated   Department of Public Instruction State Superintendent Mark Johnson  
Joanne Halls Director, Spatial Analysis Lab University of North Carolina System President Margaret Spellings 910-962-7614
Bliss Kite Operations Director Public Utilities Commission Commission Chair Edward Finley 919-733-0854
Dan Madding ISS Director, Emergency Programs Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services Commissioner Steve Troxler 919-807-4344
Elaine F. Marshall Secretary of State Department of the Secretary of State   919-807-2008
Linda Millsaps Research Director NC Association of County Commissioners Executive Director Kevin Leonard 919-715-4362
Christopher Nida Director of Research & Policy Analysis NC League of Municipalities Executive Director Paul Meyer 919-715-3945
Allan Sandoval GIS Specialist Department of Commerce Secretary of Commerce 919-715-1575
Advisory Members (Appointed by the Council Chair)
Marc Burris Chief Information Officer NC State Board of Elections   919-715-1673
Kristian Forslin GIS Coordinator NC Railroad Company   919-954-7601
Sarah Koonts Director of Archives and Records Department of Natural and Cultural Resources   919-807-7339
Alex Rankin President Concord Engineering & Surveying, Inc.   704-786-5404
Staff
Tim Johnson Director Center for Geographic Information & Analysis Staff to the Council 919-754-6588