GICC Members

Name Title Organization Representing Phone
Members Appointed by the Governor
Steve Averett GIS Manager City of Greensboro Governor 336-373-2057
Paul Badr President, Geospatial Division GPI Governor 704-251-8402
Kathryn Clifton GIS Analyst Davidson County Governor 336-242-2266
Seth Dearmin Chief of Staff Department of Justice Governor 919-716-6400
Jason Hedley Project Manager So-Deep, SAM-NC Governor 919-878-7466 ext. 1112
Debbie Joyner   Private Citizen Governor 252-904-1879
Scott Lokken Mid-Atlantic Regional Advisor National Geodetic Survey Governor 919-571-4047
Alex Rankin GICC Chair Concord Engineering & Surveying, Inc. Governor 704-786-5404
Lee Worsley Executive Director Triangle J Council of Governments Governor 919-558-9395
Members Appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate
John Gillis Farming and Land Development Gillis Group Partnership Senate 910-308-4255
L.V. Pokey Harris Executive Director N.C. 911 Board Senate

919-754-6621

Matthew Helms Senior Business Analyst Charlotte Water Senate 704-564-9354
Members Appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives
Greg Cox Senoir Vice President Bissell Companies, Inc. House 704-577-1200
Stan Duncan   Private Citizen House 828-606-4577
Ron York Business Owner - GIS Duke Energy House 704-382-2158
Other Members by Statute
David Baker Director of Tax and Revenue Outreach N.C. Association of County Commissioners Executive Director Kevin Leonard 919-715-4365
Wesley Beddard Associate Vice President, Programs N.C. Community College System President Peter Hans 919-807-7098
Debbie Brannan Area Manager - Technology & Innovation Cabarrus County Local Government Committee 704-920-2154
Bob Coats Governor's Census Liaison Office of State Budget & Management State Budget Director 984-236-0687
John Correllus Deputy SCIO, Chief Data Officer Department of Information Technology State CIO 919-754-6145
John Cox Facilities Information Section Manager Department of Administration Secretary of Administration 919-807-4674
Dianne Enright Manager, Health & Spatial Analysis Unit Department of Health and Human Services Secretary of Health & Human Services 919-715-4473
John Farley GIS Manager Department of Transportation Secretary of Transportation 919-707-2151
Dean Grantham IT Project Manager Department of Environmental Quality Secretary of Environmental Quality 919-707-8961
Chloe Gossage Senior Legislative Director and Chief Budget Advisor Department of Public Instruction State Superintendent Mark Johnson 919-807-3731
Joanne Halls Director, Spatial Analysis Lab University of North Carolina System President William L. Roper 910-962-7614
Bliss Kite Operations Director Public Utilities Commission Commission Chair Charlotte A. Mitchell 919-733-0854
Dan Madding ISS Director, Emergency Programs Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services Commissioner Steve Troxler 919-807-4344
Elaine F. Marshall Secretary of State Department of the Secretary of State   919-814-5305
Christopher Nida Director of Research & Policy Analysis N.C. League of Municipalities Executive Director Paul Meyer 919-715-3945
Allan Sandoval GIS Specialist Department of Commerce Secretary of Commerce 919-715-1575
Tony Simpson Director, Local Government Division Department of Revenue Secretary of Revenue 919-814-1135
Gary Thompson NCGS Chief, NC Geodetic Survey Department of Public Safety Secretary of Public Safety 919-948-7844
Advisory Members (Appointed by the Council Chair)
Amy L. Barron Manager II - GIS, Centralized Design & Residential Development Duke Energy   704-382-4196
Kristian Forslin GIS Coordinator N.C. Railroad Company   919-954-7601
Sarah Koonts Director of Archives and Records Department of Natural and Cultural Resources   919-807-7339
Staff
Tim Johnson Director Center for Geographic Information and Analysis Staff to the Council 919-754-6588